Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Traffic Signals Acknowledged

Canal Street Lights Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4021190

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

876 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

To the city electrician and/or parking director....what is going on with these lights?? They look like they are new at Mill St but now every single day I am backed up to the Sidelines restaurant! It can literally take me half an hour to get down Canal now! At first it seemed maybe it was construction or an accident, but nope, come to find out it is the timing of the lights! Noone can make a turn, as the signal only lets through a couple of cars at a time. I saw yesterday a teenager almost get hit because people were just driving through the red left turn signal. Please do not let that be what pushes the city to actually take action, someone getting hit!! Please fix this, back to the way it used to be. Same for the light at the other end, which was changed to a 'flashing yellow'. Just because it is flashing does not mean you can turn. And since the city seems to not care that cars park on Loring, blocking the right lane where it specifically says 'no parking', Loring is constantly backed up to Leggs Hill with that left turn signal to Jefferson that lasts for 3 seconds.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Left Turn Only
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. They are too fast

Post a New Comment

20 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • john (Registered User)

  • Franklin Park (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • Franklin Park (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • salemlocal712 (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.