Traffic Signal Open

6300 Stevens Forest Road Columbia, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4035424

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

951 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

This signal often skips over cars waiting to cross Broken Land Pkwy from the DMV/EXXON side of Stevens Forest Road. It happens most often in the evening. It has happened to me many times in the last few years. It seems that if a car is on the opposite side of Stevens Forest Rd first, the light will skip over me and you have to wait through a full cycle before the light will change. Can this be fixed? Please!

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Other - please describe below

9 Comments

  • HWYS Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Gianna (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Craig Hinners (Registered User)

  • Scotty (Registered User)

  • Craig Hinners (Registered User)

  • Gianna (Registered User)

  • Closed Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Scotty (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...