Acknowledged by: Patton Township

Obstructed View Acknowledged

Oakley Drive State College, Pennsylvania Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

4039140

Submitted To:

Patton Township

Category:

Obstructed View

Viewed:

127 times

Neighborhood:

Park Forest Village

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, snow

Description

There is a large white SUV parked at the bottom of Oakley Drive where it intersects with Douglas. This vehicle has been parked there for weeks and the plow goes around it when it snows. Why is it not being moved when it snows? This vehicle presents a danger to traffic going up Oakley Drive when the road is slippery like it has been lately. When you go around this vehicle, you are taking a chance that another car might be coming down the hill and a collision could result due to slippery conditions. Drive it and you will see the problem! Thanks.

also asked...
Q. What is causing the obstructed view?
A. Other

3 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged Director of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Carl Pillar (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Carl Pillar (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank