Large Truck Tire Dumped on the Road to City Hall and/or Code Enforcement Archived

400 Florida Street Vallejo, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4048397

Submitted To:

City of Vallejo

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

230 times

Neighborhood:

Vallejo

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

I've passed this truck tire, leaning against the fence at the intersection of Santa Clara and Florida Street, on my way to the Farmers Market, every weekend for months. I've often wondered why a smart City employee, going to work at City Hall, a couple blocks away on Santa Clara, or a keen-eyed Code Enforcement Officer on the way to their headquarters, a couple blocks away on Florida, didn't call in, and have it collected. But I guess they all adhere to the classic civil service doctrine of: "If nobody's complaining, the it's better to turn a blind eye."

O.K., so I'll report it: There is a large truck tire resting against a fence at the intersection of Santa Clara and Florida Streets. Please can someone come and haul it away. Thanks


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Automatic Assignment (Verified Official)

  • Artsem (Registered User)

  • Theo Bevius (Registered User)

  • Homeowner (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Vince M., Grounds Section (Registered User)

  • Closed Robert L, Grounds (Registered User)

  • Susan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.