Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Dangerous Cross-Walk Acknowledged

71 Norman Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4052326

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

557 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.salem.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Hello-
This cross-walk / intersection is extremely dangerous for pedestrians. I work in the area and I am forced to cross this street every day. Cars speed past and ignore the cross walk, and for those cars that do stop the others behind them often attempt to pass them and swerve to their left. I have also witnessed children using this cross-walk as it is near the YMCA. A light here would be a disaster for traffic flow but some type of street sign to let folks know to STOP as it is a cross walk would be helpful.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • JRKiefer (Registered User)

  • Samuel (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • Peter Crowley (Registered User)

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Salem Traffic & Parking (Registered User)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.