Parking Enforcement (Outside Univ. Context Area) Archived

1208 Sw 1 Ave Gainesville, FL 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4845

Issue ID:

4057013

Submitted To:

Police Sector 4

Category:

Parking Enforcement

Viewed:

143 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 4

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

road safety

Description

Illegal street parking continues to happen. Blocking driveways, bottlecking an already narrow street. This is an access, visibility, and safety issue. This can be solved 3 ways. Aggressively ticket 24/7. Repeat offenders (x3) should be additionally fined then parking decal revoked. Stop selling more decals than spaces.

also asked...
Q. What day(s) of the week do you notice the parking issue?
A. Thursday, Tuesday, Sunday, Saturday, Wednesday, Monday, Friday
Q. What time frame do you notice the parking issue? [Ex: 10-11PM or 12-1AM]
A. 3pm to 9am
Q. Please provide a general description of the vehicle.
A. Any vehical
Q. Have you also called the Police Non-Emergency phone line?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.