Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other Acknowledged

3001 Executive Dr Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4063872

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

175 times

Neighborhood:

St. Petersburg

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Description

The office building where my employer is located has magnetic door locks on all the door leading in and out of the building. The doors automatically lock after 6:00PM. When attempting to leave the building last week, the EXIT button on the side of the door did not release the locks. All the doors malfunctioned in this way. We had to call the building manager and had to wait for an hour for the technician to cut the power to the door locks. We were later told the system failed due to a power issue. This is a violation of code which requires locks to either fail open or provide an EXIT button that releases the door independent of any system or power issue. If there was a fire, we would not have been able to get out of the building.


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.