Pedestrian Crossing During Construction Archiviato

299 Exchange Street Malden, Massachusetts Mostra sulla mappa Nascondi mappa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Segnalatore

Punti civici: 0

ID problema:

4082762

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Visualizzato:

633 ore

Vicinato:

Malden Ward 4

Segnalato:

su

Taggato:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Descrizione

I proceeded to watch three separate cars run a red light and nearly clip a group of pedestrians attempting to cross the street at the Exchange/Commercial intersection during the morning commute.

Unfortunately, this is a common occurrence. While the construction project is disruptive for both drivers and pedestrians, many of us pedestrians are forced to jaywalk in order to traverse both crossings to reach Exchange St/Malden Center T Station within the allotted crossing signal time (~10 seconds). With drivers becoming irate and impatient waiting in traffic, and subsequently running the red light, pedestrian crossing time can nearly be halved, resulting in even more jaywalking.

Has there been any thought given to assigning a crossing guard during the AM/PM rush hour to provide some additional visibility to pedestrians crossing this busy intersection during the on-going construction?


  • City of Malden (Ufficialità verificata)

  • Fred (Utente registrato)

  • BJF (Utente registrato)

  • D.C.C.S. (Utente registrato)

  • BJF (Utente registrato)

  • D.C.C.S. (Utente registrato)

  • BJF (Utente registrato)

  • BJF (Utente registrato)

  • D.C.C.S. (Utente registrato)

  • Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Ufficialità verificata)

  • Malden 311 (Constituent Services Representative) (Ufficialità verificata)

  • Riconosciuto Lt. Ryan Fortier (Malden Police) (Utente registrato)

  • FixitPlease! (Utente registrato)

  • Chiusa TraffSGT (Ufficialità verificata)

  • BJF (Utente registrato)

I commenti sono chiusi per i problemi archiviati.