Acknowledged by: Boston 311

Manhole cover sinking/moving again Acknowledged

300 Longwood Ave Boston, MA 02115, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8120

Issue ID:

4083689

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1565 times

Neighborhood:

Fenway-Kenmore

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002361486

Tagged:

pothole

Description

The manhole In the Longwood Ave and Blackfan circle intersection is sinking/ loose again. It has been repaired at least two times in the last two years. Currently, when trucks go over it the entire frame in which the cover sits is moving (horizontally). At the same time the frame has been sinking into the ground (vertically). Thanks. Note, 300 Longwood is the closest address on the correct side of the street. The problem area is where Longwood meets Blackfan.


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.