Codes Compliance Archived

217 11th Ave. N. Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4090974

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

208 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported via:

http://www.stpete.org

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

In order to begin construction and get heavy equipment into the lot, the contractor used the claw on an earth mover to claw away branches and other portions of an oak (a laurel oak, I believe) on the street side of the property. The contractor badly damaged the tree and it will likely die. There are no permits or contact information displayed at the construction site. I do not know whether the contractor has a permit to remove an oak tree.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Tree removal without permit

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.