Pedestrian Crosswalk Needed Open

347-351 Canner St New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 775

Issue ID:

4096244

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

1051 times

Neighborhood:

Prospect Hill

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

We need a pedestrian crosswalk on Canner Street near Loomis Pl and Division Street. This block of Canner has heavy foot traffic - including many families with small children! - due to the presence of two grade schools (Foote and Celentano), two day-care centers (in the Whitehall and YDS apartments), three apartment complexes (Whitehall, Ivy Manor, and YDS), Yale Divinity School, and the YDS community garden. A crosswalk would make our life here safer and easier.


7 Comments

  • Nicole Klosterman (Registered User)

  • HK (Registered User)

  • Gail Briggs (Registered User)

  • Nathan Empsall (Registered User)

  • Nathan Empsall (Registered User)

  • Nathan Empsall (Registered User)

  • Nathan Empsall (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...