Other City Services Archived

201-207 Grand Ave Oakland, CA 94610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 81900

Issue ID:

4097574

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

175 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeside

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

792183

Description

The bike lane/sidewalk closure on eastbound Grand Ave just east of Harrison is not in line with Oakland's construction traffic control guidance, which states that one of the travel lanes here should be closed in order to maintain a separate bikeway and pedestrian path. It's confusing what the current traffic controls are supposed to be directing people to do, but any on-street pedestrian pathway should be separated via a water filled barrier, and not flex posts.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...