Codes Compliance Open

86th Ave Treasure Island, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4102873

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

154 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Description

Sec. 50-5. - Prohibited parking of commercial vehicles.

(a) Prohibited parking during nighttime. No person shall park a commercial vehicle on any public property or public right-of-way within the city at any time during nighttime, or allow such commercial vehicle to remain on any public property or public right-of-way during nighttime.

No more than one vehicle related to the home occupation shall be permitted upon the premises. Such vehicle must be 20 feet or less in overall length and must be parked off any public right-of-way. All exterior storage of cargo, equipment or other materials on such vehicle shall be shielded from view at all times when such vehicle is located on a residential lot.

also asked...
Q. What is the Issue or Complaint?
A. Two commercial vehicles parked every weekend for overnight and for over 24 hours blocking / dangerous corner on 86th Ave. During the week the trucks are apparently used for night time work, then parked on street during the day, on weekends they are moved and block the corner of W Gulf Blvd and 86th Ave

3 Comments

  • Administration (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sunset beach (Registered User)

  • Reopened Building and Code Enforcement (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...