Pedestrian or Bicycle Access Issues Archived

Island Drive Alameda, CA 94601, United States of America Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4116589

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

247 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

3852613

Description

There is no safe way to cross the street from the bus stop to ride and park car share. The cars coming from the bridge are speeding. Can the city please paint a cross walk across island drive ? A lighted blinking crosswalk would be ideal. But, simple paint will do. I'll even buy the paint if I have to make it safe for pedestrians and bicyclists.

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. Pedestrian

5 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Gail (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.