Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Other - city responsibility Acknowledged

50 Alston Avenue new haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4121625

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

557 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash

Description

Everytime it rains I get a lake in front of my house. THere is a storm sewer right next to my driveway that clogs with leaves and other debris. I go out there (at age 76) wading above my ankles in cold dirty water and shovel out the debris but as soon as it rains again the same thing happens. There is clearly a problem with the sewer in that it can't handlethe leaves, tree limbs and other debris. This occurs even when there aren't that many leaves because there is always some debris that washes down from elsewhere on the block!


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.