Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping Acknowledged

274 19th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 500

Issue ID:

4121840

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

78 times

Neighborhood:

Lakeside

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

777931

Tagged:

trash, snow

Description

Snow Park has recently experienced a huge amount of illegal dumping at what for the past year had been a nice park setting. Now there is trash, abandoned grocery carts and garbage in Snow Park by the Lake and high rise businesses on Harrison and 19th. Please get the services out there before more garbage accumulates and people regard it as a new dumping ground location.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. shopping carts, bedding, trash bags, discarded chairs,
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...