Dangerous intersection Walden and Garden Street Archived

300 Walden Street Cambridge, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 610035

Issue ID:

4145404

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic Enforcement - Police (Internal)

Viewed:

767 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

I have yet again almost been hit by a car while crossing on Garden Street at the corner of Walden Street. This intersection is highly trafficked by aggressive drivers using it to cut through the neighborhood. I have seen many a near miss and let me remind you there is a school, playground and park located on the corner I am speaking of. The recent new bump out design has exacerbated the situation pushing the pedestrians directly in front of cars that are turning onto Garden Street, worst design. The original intersection design called for a raised four way cross walk along with the bump out, it was not built. You must act before there is a fatality at this intersection.


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Andrea Heberlein (Registered User)

  • Luckenbach (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Cee Cee (Registered User)

  • Andrea Heberlein (Registered User)

  • PeoplePerson (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.