Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Highway Acknowledged

98 Woodland Dr Framingham, MA 01701, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 110

Issue ID:

4150512

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Catch Basins/Drains

Viewed:

369 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

Yellow gate there is always open as I'm sure it's convenient for Mass DOT personnel to get off and on at this location (by Woodland Rd) - there is a pump house/fenced in storage area back in this area. HOWEVER, it results in HUNDREDS of cars per day getting off and on the pike via this rest stop to save time and $0.25 on a toll. The additional traffic, mostly unsavory characters, in this residential, kid friendly, neighborhood is legitimately insane. Cars, since they are only cutting through, and they've just been going 80 mph 30 seconds previously, also FLY borderline drag racing down Woodland Rd. All the neighbors talk about it. PLEASE HELP!!!

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Mass Pike Westbound - Framingham Service Plaza

11 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Registered User)

  • duffyworkit (Registered User)

  • WRSELL (Registered User)

  • b sullivan (Registered User)

  • b sullivan (Registered User)

  • duffyworkit (Registered User)

  • b sullivan (Registered User)

  • Highway Admin (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Lt. Patricia Grigas (Verified Official)

  • duffyworkit (Registered User)

  • b sullivan (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.