Signal beeping constantly, can’t sleep! Archived

300-542 Raleigh Boulevard Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 145

Issue ID:

4151770

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Traffic Signal Malfunctioning

Viewed:

271 times

Neighborhood:

East Raleigh

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

392285

Description

I’m lying awake at midnight on a work night because the newly installed crosswalk signal at Oakwood Ave. and Raleigh Blvd. has been beeping steadily for the last long while. It’s like a quiet alarm. My window is not terribly close to the intersection. Can the volume be adjusted or turned off altogether?

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal?
A. Pedestrian
Q. Please describe the nature of the issue. (i.e timing, signal head twisted, etc)
A. Signal beeping constantly, can’t sleep

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.