Acknowledged by: Richmond, VA

Crosswalk markings needed Acknowledged

Belmont And Ellwood Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4153451

Submitted To:

City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

183 times

Neighborhood:

The Museum District

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

261082

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

The crosswalk markings are worn out at the intersection of Belmont and Ellwood. What would be not desired is simple white lines going the width of a crosswalk from one side of the street to the other. What is desired and is much better is the ~18" wide broad markings that go parallel to the street travel direction. As is stands now, cars don't know where to stop and they always block pedestrian traffic. A lot of people use Belmont to get from the Museum district to Carytown.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.