Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

Center At Oxford Berkeley, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4159933

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

149 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000387513

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

The high volume of pedestrian traffic on Center Street crossing Oxford Street results in vehicle traffic on Center Street getting stuck in the middle of the intersection.

Most pedestrians will cross even with just a few seconds left on the countdown and only 1-2 vehicles can actually turn right from Center St (Eastbound) onto Oxford St (Southbound). Pedestrians are often in the crosswalk when opposing traffic has a green signal.

Can Public Works look into either extending the yellow light phase for Center Street and/or having the green signal phase stay on for vehicle traffic after the pedestrian 'do not walk' phase is on? A few seconds added would greatly help pedestrians and vehicles clear the intersection.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.