Traffic Issue Archived

3325 1st Street North Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4160332

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

193 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Hello. I am writing in hopes that something more than a sign being replaced happens. The attached picture is on 1st St N near 33rd avenue. Obviously, someone was traveling at high speed to snap the steel pole.
Yes, I would like the sign to be replaced but I am imploring you to do something about the traffic and speed. There have been at least 2 significant DUI accidents here in the past year, a jogger was hit last month and the school zone is pretty much ignored. I would guess the average speed of cars is closer to 40 than 25.
This is a family neighborhood, kids play, ride bikes and people walk their pets here. I have seen city buses speeding by that scare walkers, joggers and bikers on Pinellas trail because of the speed and noise.
Help us prevent more injury and property destruction.
Thanks

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Sign repair

8 Comments

  • Display Name Blocked (1443062) (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • cbctsp (Registered User)

  • LuG (Registered User)

  • Catherine (Registered User)

  • Closed mklink (Registered User)

  • Display Name Blocked (1443062) (Registered User)

  • cdurnan (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.