Animal Related Archived

12th Avenue Northeast Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4167572

Submitted To:

Pinellas County - proper

Category:

Animal Related

Viewed:

414 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported:

on

Description

The number of dogs on the beach and water at Northshore Park has been increasing. Today at noon there were 12 dogs on the beach, most without leashes. I observed 1 fairly rough dog fight, and dogs pooping in the water. Part of the problem seems to have started with the volleyball players who bring their dogs every day, but now everyone else is bringing their dogs. People bring dogs clearly in front of the "no dog" signs. The dogs make me uncomfortable at the beach, scare the birds, and the pooping in the water seemed really unsanitary. I think if you sent someone out on a Sunday once or twice and issued some warnings, you could greatly decrease the dogs.

also asked...
Q. What is the Animal Related Issue?
A. dog at large

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

  • Pinellas County Communications (Verified Official)

  • Garry (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Pinellas County - Animal Services (Verified Official)

  • Hugh Hazeltine (Registered User)

  • Donna Loren (Registered User)

  • Barb (Registered User)

  • Dumpster Dave (Registered User)

  • Pinellas County - Animal Services (Verified Official)

  • Closed Pinellas County - Animal Services (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Action Center 5 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.