Other Archived

2029 Tenth Street Berkeley, CA 94710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4171751

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

92 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000387818

Tagged:

trash, odor

Description

Constantly overflowing dumpsters with decaying food waist next to toddler's daycare play area. Flies, rodents, noxious smell and runoff are a nuisance and pose a health risk to very young children and staff who are exposed to it daily. Dumpsters belong to Middle East Market restaurant and to cafe V- El Patio restaurant. This has been an ongoing problem for years. I can provide photos showing poor maintenance and over flowing trash for the last 6 months. There are other places that seem more suitable to place the dumpsters and I believe it would be a reasonable request to have the dumpsters placed elsewhere. About 5 months ago Middle East market said they would consider scheduling more trash pick ups but that never happened. Please don't hesitate to contact me with any questions. Thank you, Nuria de la Fuente


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.