Safety issues caused by Centre Court red zone violations Archived

Intersection Of Packet Landing Road And Centre Court Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4177581

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

511 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported via:

https://alamedaca.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, road safety

Description

Safety issues caused by red zone violations on either side of Centre Court intersection with Packet Landing Road, creating zero visibility when exiting or entering Centre Court. Occurs twice weekdays, at beginning and end of school at nextdoor Earhart Elementary school, with mostly the same few parents using Centre Court red zones as parking spaces for average 20-30 minutes per vehicle.

I personally stopped by police station to report on 11/8 (incident 1C 117), and newly assigned officer told me it was the first he'd heard of problem (although familiar with similar issues at BayFarm school), and emergency work permitting, that he'd try to come out in a week or 2, to ticket offenders; asking around and asking police, has not happened to date.

To demonstrate more than single incident of 11/8, I also called in violations to non-emergency police number on 11/14, 11/15, 11/16; police were unable to respond in the average 20-30 minutes vehicles remained in red zone. (I was told because drivers remained in vehicles, police needed to be dispatched, instead of parking enforcement.) I submitted photos of license plates of offenders to Harbor Bay Security, for their tracking & forwarding to police; these were mostly repeat offenders.

My request is to eliminate the safety issues of zero visibility caused by red zone violations, whether via ticketing offenders, blocking red zone with pylons that seems to be effective down the street in school red zones, or whatever it takes to fix.


10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.