Sidewalk Repair Archived

25 Oxford Rd Natick, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 220

Issue ID:

4181324

Submitted To:

Natick, MA

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

115 times

Neighborhood:

Natick

Reported via:

https://www.natickma.gov

Reported:

on

Description

Oxford doesn't have clearly defined sidewalks. Currently asphalt that has been poured from roadway into the yards of the homeowners which is dangerous for pedestrians. Children walk this undefined path (most in the morning darkness) to the buses and the road is highly traveled by speeding cars. The lack of clearly defined sidewalks is a concern as drivers mistake the asphalt for roadway. Please provide curbs or a grass median lining our roads to help define pedestrian vs car paths. Also, please consider putting a street lamp on the pole by the aqua duct as it is very dark and unlit for kids. It is treacherous when there is ice and no clear sidewalk and then no light to see the condition of this area.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. Is the affected sidewalk in front of a business or a residence?
A. Residence
Q. Please provide the nearest roadway intersection and street address for the location related to the inquiry.
A. oxford rd. and peterson

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Melinda Petit (Registered User)

  • DPW (Verified Official)

  • RP (Registered User)

  • Closed Highway / Sanitation / Recycling Division Supervisor (Verified Official)

  • Shorsch (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.