Sweeping Needed Archived

311-327 Pine Street Burlington, Vermont Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4182535

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

ROW: Spring Work List

Viewed:

396 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Description

Bike lanes city wide are lousy with a winter's worth of gravel, silt, litter and other debris which pose loss of control hazards and crash hazards.

Streets with significant pothole issues, e.g. Pine St and North Ave, are significantly worse as all the pothole debris gets pushed into the bike lanes. In some areas this has formed gravel mounds that are inches high.

also asked...
Q. Is the sweeping needed on the street or sidewalk?
A. street

11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.