Acknowledged by: Gloucester, MA

Storm Drain/Flooding Issue Acknowledged

83-91 High Street Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

4185672

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Storm Drain/Flooding Issue

Viewed:

382 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported via:

http://gloucester-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

February 26, The dpw. said they had fixed the problem and we would see the level of the swamp drop by 1 foot. It hasn't gone down at all! Either the culvert is still semi blocked or the problem is it dumps into a grout pile and can't flow out at the rate it needs to. Even in periods of drought the level never gets below the top of the culvert.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Flooding
Q. Where is the issue located?
A. Public Property
Q. Does the drain need to be repaired
A. drainrepair

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.