Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Blight of corner infrastructure Acknowledged

1464 Ella T Grasso Blvd New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2220

Issue ID:

4186520

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Sidewalks and Curb damage

Viewed:

983 times

Neighborhood:

Edgewood

Reported:

on

Description

The southwest corner of Whalley Avenue and Ella T Grasso Blvd is a mess. Curbs have been pushed into the ground because of cars driving over them repeatedly. There is no city trash container with iron protection to receive the constant waste and trash dropped by customers of Alma’s Market and Crown Fried Chicken. The sidewalk is partially crumbling and it is often heavily littered and the waste and trash drifts to the South and creates a mess on house lawns. The entire area needs a rebuilding by the city. Until that is done, why is not trash container placed on the southwest corner? This has been reported to the alder several times, but nothing has been done.


8 Comments

  • Gary J Moss (Registered User)

  • Darnell Gordon (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Works (Verified Official)

  • standup (Registered User)

  • Gary J Moss (Registered User)

  • Gary J Moss (Registered User)

  • Gary J Moss (Registered User)

  • Gary J Moss (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.