Acknowledged by: Newnan, Georgia

Drainage Problems/Erosion Acknowledged

8 Farmer Street NEWNAN, GEORGIA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3830

Issue ID:

4187743

Submitted To:

Newnan, GA

Category:

Drainage Problems

Viewed:

297 times

Neighborhood:

Newnan

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Our neighbors yard (10 Farmer St) is all orange clay, front yard and back. When it rains, all of this clay erodes to the street gutter and is an awful sight. To make matters worse, the curb and gutter is raised at the driveways with asphalt, therefor is preventing from draining to the storm drain. I have attached a few pictures for your review, and would like to have something done, at least a minor temporary fix. We keep our cars clean as well and when we drive out of the driveway, orange clay gets on the tires and is splattered on our vehicles when we drive thru it.

I have called the City of Newnan Public Works Dept (no help) , Engineering Dept (no help), even Newnan Utilities for storm water drainage (no help).


Nearby Issues

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.