pedestrian controlled traffic light crosswalk needed Archived

14101 Tukwila International Boulevard Tukwila, Washington Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4188126

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Traffic signal/traffic sign issue

Viewed:

472 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported:

on

Description

Public transit commuters take southbound buses on Tukwila International Blvd and get off at the s 141th St stop. Many need to cross the Tukwila International to get to the other side but there is no light or protected crosswalk in sight. The same can be said for the northbound S140th St stop.

The closest pedestrian crosswalk is 1/4 mile to the south, which means some choose to cross the street at the bus-stops instead. Given that Tukwila International Boulevard is four lanes, this leads to potentially dangerous issues.

A closer pedestrian controlled crosswalk (possibly between the two stops) would help alleviate this issue.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Rachel (Verified Official)

  • Property Owner trying to keep value (Registered User)

  • Cwe (Registered User)

  • Liliana Cardenas (Registered User)

  • b7n (Registered User)

  • Mia Navarro (Verified Official)

  • Mia Navarro (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Laurie Werle (Verified Official)

  • Closed Scott Bates (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.