Acknowledged by: Chicopee, MA

Traffic Signal Problem Acknowledged

52-106 Stonina Drive Chicopee, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4192818

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Traffic Signal Problem

Viewed:

293 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

While driving my son to school at Bowe this morning I was almost struck 3 times head-on by vehicles that do not obey the Do Not Enter - One Way signs from on Stonia Dr. near Plante Cir. All 3 vehicles just drove straight through. This is not the first time that this has happened to me and my family. Is there a way to increase the signage in that area or increase police presence, especially in the morning near the school commute time? There are a lot of children and families in that neighborhood and it is a convenient cut-through to Elms College and I am concerned that one day someone will be struck.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the issue
A. Other

5 Comments

  • Elizabette Botelho (Verified Official)

  • Chicopee Center (Registered User)

  • Mike Carra (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Lt. Holly Davis (Verified Official)

  • Chicopee Center (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.