Water/ Sewer/ Flooding Issues Archived

255 York St Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4194913

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Health Conditions - Business or Residential

Viewed:

1004 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

4205636

Description

The residents at 255 York Street have been pumping raw sewage directly on the sidewalk and into the road for YEARS. On near daily basis the smell of human waste on this block is overpowering and it is dangerous to the health of anyone walking down York Street as they will then track raw sewage on their shoes wherever they go. Over the years concerned neighbors have contacted the Hudson Regional Health Commission, JCMUA and JCPD yet nothing has ever been done and the residents continue to pump this disgusting and dangerous waste. What can be done?

also asked...
Q. Please check all that apply:
A. Other (Describe below)
Q. Date incident began?
A. 2014?
Q. What type of property does this issue affect (please select all that apply):
A. Sidewalk or Driveway, Other
Q. Is it raining or does this issue occur only during/after rainfall?
A. No

8 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • York St (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • John (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged HHS -John R (Verified Official)

  • HHS -John R (Verified Official)

  • Closed HHS -John R (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.