Operator/Passenger Behavior Archived

6703-6799 Palm River Rd Tampa, FL 33619, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

4201439

Submitted To:

HART

Category:

HART Employee Behavior

Viewed:

213 times

Neighborhood:

Palm River-Clair Mel

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Operator was belligerent and rude when I requested a stop. Purposefully ignored bent sign for stop that has existed on route for many years. Took it personally when I asked her to stop, calling me out on bus as if I was criticizing her for missing the stop. I just wanted her to stop for the stop she missed so I didn't need to walk an extra block. I shouldn't be treated like a kid and chastised for requesting a stop that I already pulled the bell for and she missed - especially when she purposefully drives past it. She shouldn't have said anything, just stop the bus and let me off. It's not my fault she doesn't know the route. As she said, "Do I look like I know the route? How should I know if that stop's active?" If she doesn't know it, why drive it? Absolutely idiotic and rude.

Driver was a woman, black, twenty to mid thirties. Black hair, bowl cut bangs. Average build. Driving eastbound on 8. Event took place from 4:19 to 4:25.

also asked...
Q. Direction of Travel:
A. Eastbound
Q. Route #:
A. 8
Q. Unit #: (Type "NA" if unavailable)
A. na

Nearby Issues

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.