Enforcement needed for no-right-turn-on-red Archived

935 Ewen Ave New Westminster, BC V3M 5L8, Canada Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4202189

Submitted To:

City of New Westminster

Category:

Traffic Signal Issues

Viewed:

585 times

Neighborhood:

New Westminster

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic pattern change (no right turn on red off of westbound Ewen on to Howes) needs some police enforcement. Drivers are completely ignoring the no right turn on red signs. This morning, as I was walking across the crosswalk on the east side of the intersection across Ewen (the light was in my favour, drivers on westbound Ewen had a RED light) I counted no less than 5 cars that didn't even stop for the red light. PLEASE get the police out there in morning rush hour, between 6:30-8:30 to issue some tickets and enforce the traffic rules. It's very dangerous to be a pedestrian in that intersection.

also asked...
Q. Please specify.
A. Other, please specify.
Q. In order to help us resolve this issue, please ensure that the location noted on this report is accurate and reflects the location of the issue.
A. No Answer Given

9 Comments

  • New Westminster Admin (Verified Official)

  • New Westminster Electrical (Verified Official)

  • Village Dad (Registered User)

  • QBResident (Registered User)

  • Docjava (Registered User)

  • Docjava (Registered User)

  • QBResident (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged New Westminster Engineering (Verified Official)

  • Closed New Westminster Engineering (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.