Crosswalk button not working Archived

24 Highland Avenue Malden, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 145

Issue ID:

4203443

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

176 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 2

Reported:

on

Description

At the intersection of Highland Avenue and Devir Street, there is a traffic light that flashes yellow for Highland Ave and flashes red for Devir Street. There is a button on 3 sides of the intersection to allow pedestrians to cross, which makes both lights solid red. All 3 buttons need to be fixed- they do not work anymore.

This is a crossing where mothers and young children need to cross to go to school. It's not safe for anyone. Please fix asap.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.