Flood light Archived

87 Union Street New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

420521

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1102 times

Neighborhood:

Wooster Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

flood, road safety

Description

A flood light was just installed in the Union Street Dog Park. The flood light appears not to be adjusted correctly, as it is shining directly into 360 State Street apartments, lighting up the apartments at night and casting stark shadows. While I understand the need for flood lights for safety purposes, they should be adjusted or shielded so as to illuminate the ground.


Post a New Comment

8 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.