Signage Acknowledged

11364 River Heights Drive South Jordan, Utah Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4209617

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Signage

Viewed:

162 times

Neighborhood:

South Jordan

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

This intersection is a mess. You've got people going turning left/going straight northbound on Riverheights, and people going straight/turning right south bound.

Southbound has signage hanging to indicate this, northbound has some faded marking on the road - when three cars stack up it's unclear and you've got people going straight out of both lanes trying not to hit each other.

I would suggest keeping the intersection logical and consistent - have left hand turn be it's own lane - and right hand/straight traffic pile up in the other lane.

also asked...
Q. What direction were you traveling when you noticed a problem?
A. Northbound
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Sign unclear

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.