Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Tree Trimming/Removal Acknowledged

227-235 22nd Avenue South Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1835

Issue ID:

4219275

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Tree Trimming/Removal

Viewed:

244 times

Reported:

on

Description

This involves two locations: 215 and 245 22nd Avenue SE. In front of 215 there are two large low-hanging tree branches that at their lowest point are 70 inches (that is 5 feet 10 inches) above the sidewalk. This poses a serious safety issue for folks walking in the dark along that sidewalk. Even for me at 5 foot 9 inches it is like driving a van in a parking garage; you feel like you will hit the trees. The branches keep getting lower with time and need to be cut off—no small job. In front of 245, another tree branch, a little higher than the previous ones also needs to be cut off. I believe Code calls for an 8-foot clearance above sidewalks. I appreciate your assistance in keeping our sidewalks safe.

also asked...
Q. Location of tree
A. On City Property

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.