Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Streets - Guardrail Repair Acknowledged

Telegraph Avenue And 25th St. Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1449770

Issue ID:

4224760

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Streets - Guardrail Repair

Viewed:

160 times

Neighborhood:

Northgate

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

800384

Description

The new Telegraph Avenue planter boxes located in the roadway are a hazard to bicyclists. They are not secured to the roadway and move around almost daily. They are low and black. They make their way into the bike lane, and are difficult to see at night. This is a very severe hazard for bicyclists. I would like to see them secured in place (outside of the bike lane) or removed.

also asked...
Q. Is the guardrail made of wood or metal?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Is the guardrail damaged or missing?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Oakland 311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.