Speeding or Traffic Complaints Archived

11901 42nd Ave S Tukwila, WA 98168, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4231371

Submitted To:

City of Tukwila

Category:

Public Property or Right of Way

Viewed:

451 times

Neighborhood:

Tukwila

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Is there anything we can do to mitigate the speeding on S 42nd Avenue in Allentown? I understand speed bumps are not possible due to fire trucks, but there must be a solution. Drivers are constantly flying through the crosswalk off of the pedestrian bridge on S 119th.

Maybe a lit up crosswalk with a stop sign for people to cross?


Post a New Comment

18 Comments

  • Rachel (Verified Official)

  • J (Registered User)

  • tukwilacitizen (Registered User)

  • Mike w (Registered User)

  • L Williams (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Bill Devlin (Verified Official)

  • tukwilacitizen (Registered User)

  • Eric Hines (Verified Official)

  • Eric Hines (Verified Official)

  • Eric Hines (Verified Official)

  • Eric Hines (Verified Official)

  • J (Registered User)

  • Scott Bates (Verified Official)

  • tukwilacitizen (Registered User)

  • J (Registered User)

  • L Williams (Registered User)

  • J (Registered User)

  • Closed Scott Bates (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.