Over 8 Minutes Waiting!!! Archived

222 Mccarthy Avenue Chicopee, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

4234954

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Traffic Signal Problem

Viewed:

181 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Description

I got asked to pick up my sister for dismissal and we left the building at 11am. The light to get out was red for over 8 minutes and did not turn green. I backed up, inched forward, flashed high beams and after 2 minutes of realizing we were waiting for a while I told her we should time it to see how long we’ve been here. At 5 minutes I called the office and told them I was just in there to take my sister, we are still here. I could’ve been home and I didn’t want to go because it was a left turn and there were cameras. Which I don’t understand why there would be camera’s if you don’t see there’s a car waiting for the light to turn green corn 8 minutes, before they told me I can just go and now contact you. I suggest getting that fixed before school isn’t over or else’s you’re going to have a lot of students, staff, buses, and parents frustrated about it.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the issue
A. Signal Phase Timing

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.