Traffic Signals Archived

6798 Morningside Dr Houston, TX 77030, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 785

Issue ID:

4236576

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

176 times

Neighborhood:

Rice

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

266309

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Need police to write serious tickets ---or put in a light. Or make it right turn only in afternoon. Too much traffic for people to cross 6 lanes of traffic at once. They cut off people in the turnaround going east/west.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. No Traffic Signal - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Intersection is unsafe during evening rush hour after 5pm. People driving north south on Morningside across Holcomb get frustrated with the six lanes on traffic and gun across median--- every day. They ignore the stop sign. They get tired of waiting behind 6 cars at the stop sign for their chance to cross 6 lanes of traffic.
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 4pm-7pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.