Roadway Signs Archived

800-848 Q St Nw Washington, DC 20001, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

4245111

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Signs

Viewed:

480 times

Neighborhood:

Shaw

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

18-00137659

Description

The crosswalks at Q St. & 8th St., NW need a "stop for pedestrians" signs as this is a crosswalk with no signs. The traffic on one-way Q St. usually exceeds the speed limit, especially when the traffic light on 7th St. is green. I walk here regularly and (when heading towards R.I. Ave.) one must walk partway into the crosswalk before being able to see if there is any oncoming traffic. This is largely due to vehicles parked on the 800 blk. of Q St. This is very dangerous with the increased foot traffic from the growing population in the Shaw neighborhood. Please consider this request that would prevent a pedestrian tragedy. The recently added neon color "stop for pedestrians" signs at nearby 8th & P St., have significantly slowed traffic on that block, creating a safer crosswalk for the neighborhood. A huge THANK YOU to DDOT for that one!


4 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Dmcnitt (Registered User)

  • Ocicatdc@aol.com (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.