vacant home w no active trash service has large amount of refuse Archived

735 Sw Jewell Ave. Topeka, Kansas Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4263858

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Property Maintenance & Code Violations

Viewed:

244 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

75360

Description

This property has been unoccupied for years though very recently had a For Sale sign in the yard. The house was re-roofed last week and significant clean-up occurred in the yard (yeah!). However, there's no evidence this property has active trash service. The guys that did the roofing and yard clean-up left a small mountain of yard waste and roofing waste in the area where trash pick-up would occur. None of it was taken during trash pick-up this week. I'm not sure who contracted these workers for roofing and yard work but the property owner needs a plan for getting all of the waste materials off the property. It's encouraging to see positive developments with this property but discouraging to see that we're still not getting there with actually getting this waste out of the neighborhood. Thank you.


14 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Scarlett (Registered User)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.