Other Archived

7801 Zuni Road Se Albuquerque, NM Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4271416

Submitted To:

City of Albuquerque

Category:

Other

Viewed:

208 times

Neighborhood:

Trumbull Village

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

180803-000603

Service Request ID:

180326-000416

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Homeless Camp between Heights Church of Christ and auto body shop. The camp has grown significantly complete with dogs, city trash cans, and various debris from clothing to shopping carts. Permission to live, stay, or loiter has not been given by the church. The individual(s) tamper with water spigots at the church causing leaks which damages the stucco exterior. Church members do not feel safe walking from their vehicles to the building as various drug and prostitution activity is frequently observed at all hours at the camp by church members. Used needles and other drug paraphernalia have to be regularly collected before each service. The church building has conspicuous no trespassing signage citing city ordinance on all sides of the building that has been posted for many years. As one of the officers of the church, I request that the camp be removed. The Albuquerque Police Department has full legal ability to arrest individuals for criminal trespass found on the property as it has posted no trespassing signage, and is encouraged.


9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.