Sidewalk Concern Acknowledged

12202 Sleepy Horse Lane Columbia, MD Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4275601

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Sidewalk Concern

Viewed:

150 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

The curb cuts for wheelchair access seem to have been done incorrectly and present a tripping hazard, particularly for people with low vision or people walking after dark. There is a blind person living in the neighborhood.
The curb was not cut to match the slope of the ramp so the curb projects above the level of the ramp. See photo below.

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Uneven Sidewalk

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.