Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Well overdue for repaving Acknowledged

Boston Street Salem, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4277771

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc.

Viewed:

1062 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Duplicated By:

4445526, 4977672

Description

I moved to Salem in June 2004. Even then, Boston Street was in poor condition. FOURTEEN years later, it’s so irritating to maneuver through the uneven surfaces and patchwork repairs. No doubt it’s causing a negative cumulative effect on vehicles when repeatedly using this busy road into and out of Salem. When will the entire section of roadway from Salem to Peabody be repaved?

also asked...
Q. How large is the pothole/sinkhole/defect?
A. ALL of Boston Street from Salem into Peabody
Q. Has there been any injury or damage to vehicle?
A. No

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.