Other Archived

117 North Street Enfield, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

4292274

Submitted To:

Town of Enfield

Category:

Other

Viewed:

214 times

Neighborhood:

polytest

Reported:

on

Description

A new owner to this property has made very nice improvements to the house but my question is - does this property have a permit for a business to operate on it? It it zoned for operating other than farm land? Is there a permit to allow for parking a large amount of dump trucks and construction size dump trailers here? It seems these which have been located on and have come from 132 Moody Road originallyof these trucks parked and operating in and out of 117 North Street for months now. I believe a large area was clear cut of trees to open up an area for even more construction size trucks to park out of site to the right of the barns. Now if this property is farm land these definitely are not farm vehicles pertaining to this property. Something more than meets the eye is going on and if there are proper permits and zoning then that is fine. But a health issue also is when these trucks are sitting there idling, the exhaust is terrible in the area driving by on North Street. Industrial city. Imagine the people who might have breathing problems or could develop them from this activity...


3 Comments

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Guest (Registered User)

  • Closed Ricardo Rachele (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.