Other City Services Open

Fruitvale Village Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4298341

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

70 times

Neighborhood:

Saint Elizabeth

Reported via:

http://311.oaklandca.gov

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

804865

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Code Noise Ordinance Violation
I wrote to Councilman Noel Gallos' office in January about this (see below) and as of the last couple of weeks the noise has returned before 4a each morning.

Original sent to Councilman and his assistance responded. She reached out to PSC because the Ambassadors program said they were not responsible and PSC also said no one from their work staff was responsible. Yesterday morning, the leaf blower jolted me out of bed around 4:00a and I took this photo/video.

Original message on January 10 2018:
I live in district 5 (Fruitvale Village to be exact) near the BART station and since 3:41am this morning, there has been someone from the Fruitvale Ambassadors program that has been continuously using a leaf blower that actually jolted me out of bed. As of the time of this e-mail (5:00a), it is still being used.
This is a clear violation of the noise/nuisance code in the City of Oakland.

Could you please contact someone at the Fruitvale Village Ambassadors program to let them know they are in violation of the code (persistent/consistent noise before 7a). I'm not sure if I need to officially put something in writing or what?

I work everyday and this noise is awful.

I would like someone to followup with me or just make it stop. It is way too early in the morning to even think clearly, let alone write this e-mail, so I'm pretty upset.

Gwen Austin

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • TOM (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...